KVKK Clarification Text

DEV SOFTWARE COMMUNICATION RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES LIMITED COMPANY

CLARIFICATION TEXT ON THE PROTECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Introduction
As DEV SOFTWARE COMMUNICATION RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES LIMITED COMPANY (hereinafter referred to as “Developtica”, “Company” or “We”), we pay utmost attention to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and to process your data in accordance with the relevant legislation while providing our services as the Data Controller.
In this context, this Clarification Text on the Protection and Processing of Personal Data (the “Clarification Text”) has been prepared in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law” or “KVKK”) to inform you as the data subject and to remind you of your rights.
As explained in this Clarification Text, your personal data and special categories of personal data may be recorded, archived, updated, transferred, classified, and processed as specified in the KVKK and relevant legislation.

Information About the Personal Data Protection Law
We would like to inform you about the Law, which regulates the protection of individuals’ fundamental rights and freedoms, particularly the privacy of private life, in the processing of personal data and the obligations and procedures and principles to be followed by natural and legal persons who process personal data.

Terms in the Law
The terms personal data, special categories of personal data, data processing, and data controller used in this Clarification Text are used in accordance with the definitions in the Law, and these definitions are as follows:

  • Personal Data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person
  • Special Categories of Personal Data: Personal data relating to a person's race, ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, religion, sect, or other beliefs, appearance, association, foundation or union membership, health, sexual life, criminal convictions, and security measures, as well as biometric and genetic data
  • Data Controller: The natural or legal person who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data, and who is responsible for the establishment and management of the data recording system

Title: Developtica
Address: Muallimkoy Mahallesi, Bilisim Vadisi, Deniz Cd. No: 143 D:13 1.2.B Block 3rd Floor No: 308, 41400 Gebze/Kocaeli, Turkey
Website: https://www.developtica.com
Email Address: contact @ developtica.com

Data Processor: The natural or legal person who processes personal data on behalf of the data controller based on the authority given by the data controller
Data Subject/Personal Data Owner: The natural person whose personal data is processed
Processing of Personal Data: Any operation performed on personal data such as collection, recording, storage, preservation, alteration, reorganization, disclosure, transfer, takeover, making available, classification, or prevention of use, fully or partially through automatic means, or other than by automatic means which form part of a data recording system
KVK Board: Personal Data Protection Board
Explicit Consent: Consent based on being informed about a specific subject and expressed with free will